Skip to main content

The Light is On

Celebrate the Sacrament of Reconciliation across the Diocese of Portland.
The Light is On & the Door of Mercy is open for you the week of March 13 - 19. 

Listing by county below. Click here to view a listing by parish.


Androscoggin County

Auburn - Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Tuesday and Wednesday, March 15 and 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Auburn - St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Monday, March 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Lewiston - Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street - Monday - Friday, March 14 - 18, beginning at 6 p.m. There will also be a penance service on Sunday, March 13, at 2 p.m.

Mechanic Falls - Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Monday, March 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Aroostook County

Benedicta - St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m. (following 5:30 p.m. Mass).

Caribou - Holy Rosary Church, 32 Vaughn Street - Monday and Tuesday, March 14 and 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Fort Kent - St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Monday-Wednesday, March 14 - 16, 6 to 8 p.m.; Thursday, March 17, 2 to 4 p.m.; Friday, March 18, following the 6:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross, and Palm Sunday, March 20, 2 to 3 p.m. with Eucharistic Adoration.

Frenchville - St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One - Tuesday, March 15, following the 6 p.m. Mass

Houlton - St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Monday-Wednesday, March 14 - 16, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Island Falls - St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewell Street - Thursday, March 17, following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

Limestone - St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street - Penitential Service on Palm Sunday, March 20, at 4 p.m.

Madawaska - St. David Church, 774 Main Street - Sunday, March 6, Reconciliation Service from 1 to 3 p.m.

Madawaska - St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street - Friday, March 18, following the 6 p.m. Mass

Presque Isle - St. Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Wednesday and Thursday, March 16 and 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Saint Agatha - St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street - Wednesday, March 16, following the 6 p.m. Mass

Van Buren - St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street - Thursday, March 17, following the 6 p.m. Mass

Cumberland County

Bridgton - St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Brunswick - St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street - Sunday and Monday, March 13 and 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Brunswick - St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street - Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth - St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Tuesday, March 15, 4 to 5 p.m.; Wednesday, March 16, 2 to 3 p.m.; and Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Falmouth - Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Wednesday, March 16, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Freeport - St. Jude Church, 135 Main Street - Tuesday, March 15, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Gray - St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Monday, March 14, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Gorham - St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Wednesday, March 16, 9 a.m. Mass of reconciliation followed by confessions until 10:30 a.m.; Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Gray - St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Monday, March 14, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Portland - St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday, March 14, 15, and 17 from 6 to 7 p.m.  On Wednesday, March 16, there will be a prayer service of reconciliation at 7 p.m. followed by time for individual confessions.

Portland - St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Monday - Friday, March 14 - 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Westbrook - St. Anthony of Padua Church, 268 Brown Street - Monday, March 15, 5:15 p.m. Mass of reconciliation followed by confessions until 7 p.m.; Wednesday, March 16, Noon to 1 p.m.

Windham - Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Tuesday, March 15, 5:15 p.m. Mass of reconciliation followed by confessions until 7 p.m.; Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Yarmouth - Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street - Thursday, March 17, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Franklin County

Farmington - St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Sunday, March 13, following the 10:30 a.m. Mass and Wednesday, March 16, at 6:30 p.m.

Jay - St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Sunday, March 13, at 3 p.m. and Tuesday, March 15, at 1 p.m. and 6:30 pm.

Hancock County

Bar Harbor - Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Monday, March 14, at 7 p.m. and Tuesday, March 15 at 1 p.m.

Bucksport - St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Thursday, March 17, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass and from 6 to 7 p.m.

Castine - Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Friday, March 18, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass

Ellsworth - St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street -Tuesday, March 15, at 9 a.m. and Thursday, March 17, at  6:30 p.m.

Street - Wednesday, March 16, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass

Kennebec County

Augusta - St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Gardiner - St. Joseph Church, 1 Lincoln Avenue - Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Waterville - Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Tuesday, March 15, and Thursday, March 17, 1 to 2 p.m.

Waterville - Sacred Heart Church, 72 Pleasant Street - Friday, March 18, 4 to 5 p.m.

Waterville - St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Monday, March 14, and Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Winthrop - St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Monday, March 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Knox County

Camden - Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street - Sunday, March 13, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Rockland - St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Sunday, March 13, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. and Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Lincoln County

Boothbay Harbor - Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Newcastle - St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Whitefield - St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Oxford County

Bethel - Our Lady of the Snows, Route 26 - Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m. or until the last confession is heard.

Fryeburg - St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Norway - St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Rumford - St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Monday, March 14, 5:15 to 6:15 p.m., Thursday, March 17, 6 to  7 p.m., and Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m. or until the last confession is heard.

Penobscot County

Bangor - St. John Church, 207 York Street - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 8 p.m.

Bangor - St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Monday, March 14, 6 to 8 p.m.

Bradley -  St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Monday, March 14, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Brewer - St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 8 p.m.

Brewer - St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street - Thursday, March 17l, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dexter - St. Anne Church, 59 Free Street - Wednesday, March 9, at 6:30 p.m.

East Millinocket - St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m., following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

Hampden - St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Friday, March 18, 6 to 8 p.m.

Howland - St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road – Saturday, March 26, 3 to 4:30 p.m.

Lincoln - St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street – Sunday, March 20, 1 to 2:30 p.m. and Saturday, March 26, 3 to 4:30 p.m.

Millinocket - St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street - Monday, March 14, 6 to 7 p.m., following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

Old Town -  Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Tuesday, March 15, and Thursday, March 17, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Orono - Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 84 College Avenue - Friday, March 18, 5 to 7 p.m. and Saturday, March 26, 1 to 3 p.m.

Piscataquis County

Dover-Foxcroft - St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 45 High Street - Tuesday, March 8, at 6:30 p.m.

Greenville - Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue - Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m., Friday, March 18, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. and 6 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, March 19, 2 to 3:45 p.m.

Sagadahoc County

Bath - St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Richmond - St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Somerset County

Jackman - St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street – Sunday, March 13, 10:15 to 10:45 a.m. and 3 to 4 p.m.; Monday, March, 14, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Madison - St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Penitential Service on Monday, March 7, at 6 p.m.

Pittsfield - St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Thursday, March 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Skowhegan - Notre Dame Church, 273 Water Street - Penitential Service on Sunday, March 6, at 4 p.m.

Waldo County

Belfast - St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Monday, March 14, and Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Winterport - St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street - Friday, March 18, 6 to 8 p.m.

Washington County

Baileyville - St. James the Greater Church, 115 Hillside Street – Sunday, March 13, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Calais - Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue – Monday, March 14, 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, March 17, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. and 6 to 7 p.m.; Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Cherryfield - St. Michael Church, Elm Street - Friday, March 18, 3 to 5 p.m.

Eastport - St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Saturday, March 19, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Indian Township - St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road – Wednesday, March 16, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Lubec - Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street - Monday, March 14, 3 to 5 p.m.

Machias - Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street - Tuesday, March 15, 3 to 5 p.m.

Pleasant Point - Elderly Center on Bayview Drive – Friday, Noon to 1 p.m.

York County

Biddeford - St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Monday, March 14, and Friday, March 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Kennebunk - St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road (Route One) - Tuesday and Wednesday, March 15 and 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Kittery - St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road – Monday, March 14, at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, March 16, at 7 p.m.

Limerick - St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Monday, March 14, 2 to 3 p.m.; Tuesday - Thursday, March 15 - 17, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Lyman - St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach - St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue  - Tuesday, March 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Saco - Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Thursday, March 17, 6 to 7 p.m.

Sanford - Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue - Monday, March 14, 5:30 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, March 15, following the 7:30 a.m. Mass, and Friday, Mach 18 following the 3:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross until 6 p.m.

South Berwick - Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road – Wednesday, March 16, at 1 p.m. and Thursday, March 17 at 7 p.m.

Springvale - Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Wednesday, March 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Wells - St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Monday, March 14, from 6 to 7 p.m. There will also be a penintential service on Palm Sunday, March 20, at 2 p.m.

York – St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane – Monday, March 14, at 7 p.m. and Tuesday, March 15, at 1 p.m.

(View a Listing by Parish)