Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord

"He was lifted up, and a cloud took him from their sight." (Acts 1:9)

Thursday, May 13, 2021

On the Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord, we celebrate Christ's bodily ascension into heaven, which occurred in the presence of his apostles.  We hear in St. Paul's Letter to the Ephesians that Christ took his seat at the right hand of his Father, "far above every principality, authority, power, and dominion."

The Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord occurs 40 days after Christ's resurrection.  It is the important, final piece of the paschal mystery, which began with Christ's Passion and death.  Because Christ ascended, we, as members of the Body of Christ, also look forward to ascending into heaven after our bodily resurrection.

On the solemnity, we are also reminded of our evangelizing mission.  Before Christ ascends, he gives his disciples final instructions, telling them to await the arrival of the Holy Spirit and then "go into the whole world and proclaim the Gospel to every creature" (Mark 16:15).  We will celebrate the descent of the Holy Spirit upon the apostles on Pentecost Sunday, May 23.

During the days between the Solemnity of the Ascension and the Solemnity of Pentecost, we are called to intense prayer for the coming of the Holy Spirit. This time of prayer comprises a novena, during which we pray that we may receive the seven gifts of the Holy Spirit. 

While some ecclesiastical provinces have transferred the celebration of the Ascension of the Lord to the Seventh Sunday of Easter, that is not the case in the province of Boston, of which the Diocese of Portland is a part.  Here, the celebration remains on the proper Thursday. In addition to participating in Mass on the holy day, another wonderful way to celebrate is through lectio divina, a contemplative prayer of the Scriptures.

Masses for Wednesday, May 12 and Thursday, May 13, 2021

(To find a listing by city/town, click here.)

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 81 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Thursday at noon

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond - Thursday at 10 a.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Thursday at 8 a.m. (school only)

St. Katharine Drexel Church, 419 Mountain Road, Harpswell - Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Thursday at 6 p.m. 

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland – Thursday at 12:15 p.m. (livestreamed)

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

 St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Thursday at noon

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, Bingham - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Thursday at 8 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame du Perpetuel Secours Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Thursday at 8 a.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Thursday at 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Thursday at 9 a.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Thursday at Noon

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Thursday at 9 a.m.

To attend the Mass, register online here or contact the parish office at 207-282-3321.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 30 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Masses also livestreamed. Pre-registration is not required.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Thursday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Thursday at 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Pre-registration is not necessary.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. and Thursday at 9 a.m.  (Also livestreamed)

To reserve a spot, please call the parish office at 207-797-7026.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Thursday at 8 a.m. (Also livestreamed) and 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Our Lady of the Eucharist, Lincoln

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Thursday at Noon

To register for Mass, please call the parish office at 207-794-6333.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Wednesday at 6 p.m. 

St. Luke Church, 19 Lake Street, Rangeley- Thursday at 9 a.m.

To make a reservation for St. Luke, call Gerry at 207-864-2601. To make a reservation for St. John, call Patty at 207-246-4892.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Thursday at 9 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

To register, please call the parish office at 207-924-7104.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, St. Agatha

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Chuch, 162 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. and Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. and Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Thursday at 9 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Thursday at 6:30 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Thursday at 9 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Pre-registration not required.

Parish of the Holy Savior, Rumford

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Thursday at 8:15 a.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 32 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 333 Main Street, Presque Isle - Thursday at 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Denis Church,143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Thursday at 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Thursday at 8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. and Thursday at 7 a.m.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Thursday at 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart/St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland– Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Paul Church, 34 Katahdin Street, Patten - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Thursday at 6 p.m.

To register, please call the parish office at 207-924-7104.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 298 Brown Street, Westbrook - Thursday at 7 :30 a.m., noon, and 5 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Thursday at 9 a.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Thursday at Noon

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. (6:30 p.m. Mass also Livestreamed)

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island – Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John Paul II Parish, Scarborough

Holy Cross Church, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Thursday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Pre-registration is not required.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Wednesday at 4 p.m. and Thursday at 9 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3451 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Thursday at 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Thursday at 6 p.m.

To register, visit the parish website.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.(Also livestreamed)

Pre-registration is requested. Please call the parish office at 207-454-0680.  

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland – Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Wednesday at 6 p.m. and Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Register online or call the parish office at 207-793-2244.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Thursday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

Register online or call the parish office at 207-623-8823.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor- Wednesday and Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Thursday at noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Thursday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland – Thursday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno – St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren – Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Pre-registration is not required.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street, Machias - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

To sign up to attend one of the Masses, please visit the parish website.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Wednesday at 6 p.m. and Thursday at 12:15 p.m.

To register, visit the parish website.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Wednesday and Thursday at 6 p.m. (Also livestreamed).

Pre-registration is not required.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

Pre-registration is not required.