Skip to main content

The Light is On

 
 

The Season of Lent is a time of renewal. We long to grow closer to Christ, as we look forward to the celebration of the Paschal Mystery.

When we sin, we harm our relationship with God and his church. That is why the sacrament of reconciliation is such a wonderful gift to experience during Lent. Through the sacrament, we experience God's mercy, our sins are forgiven, and we are healed.

Before participating in the sacrament of reconciliation, it may be useful to reflect upon your thoughts and actions. To assist you, the U.S. bishops put together “A Brief Examination of Conscience Based on the Ten Commandments."

During the fifth week of Lent, parishes across our diocese will offer additional confession times to allow more people to experience the grace of the sacrament. Locations and times, organized by parish, are listed below.  To view a listing by county,

Confession times are listed by parish below. Click here to view a listing by county.


All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Tuesday, April 4, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Sunday, April 2, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Friday, April 7, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Wednesday, April 5, 4 p.m. (and after the 5 p.m. Mass)

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket - Friday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m., following 5:30 p.m. Mass

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m., following 5:30 p.m. Mass

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Saturday, April 8, at 3:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, BIngham - Saturday, April 8, at 5:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Sunday, April 2, at 10 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Tuesday, April 4, and Thursday, April 6, 1 to 3 p.m.; Saturday, April 8, 3 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.; Friday, April 7, 7 to 7:45 a.m.; and Saturday, April 8, at 3 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Rectory Chapel, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m. and Friday, April 7, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.  Confessions will also be heard on Saturday, April 8, 1:30 to 3:45 p.m. at the Union Evangelical Church, 114 South Main Street.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road, Bethel - Wednesday, April 5, at 5 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford -  Monday, April 3, and Thursday, April 6, at 6 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Monday, April 3, and Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Sunday, April 2, and Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Wednesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Monday, April 3, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.; Tuesday, April 4, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, April 5, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. (prayer service of reconciliation at 6:30 p.m. followed by individual confessions); Thursday, April 6, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Tuesday, April 4, and Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes, Oquossoc

St. John Church, Main Street, Stratton - Wednesday, April 5, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Friday, April 7, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Sunday, April 9, before and after the 10:30 a.m. Mass

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Sunday, April 9, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

 

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 6:20 p.m. and 7:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, Saint Agatha - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 to 8 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Monday, April 3, at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, April 4, at 7 p.m. Both sessions will be held in the chapel.

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Tuesday, April 4, at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, April 5, at 7 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Monday, April 3, at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 5, at 1 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Thursday, April 6, at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Tuesday, April 4, at 6 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Monday, April 3, at 6 p.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Wednesday, April 5, at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Tuesday, April 4, and Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Sunday, April 2, and Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Thursday, April 6, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, April 7, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono - Tuesday, April 4, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, April 7, 5 to 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Monday, April 3, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m. and Tuesday, April 4, 1 to 2 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Monday - Friday, April 3 - 7, 6 to 7 p.m.; Parish penitential service on Sunday, April 9, at 2 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Sunday, April 2, following the 8 a.m. Mass

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls- Saturday, April 8, following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, April 6, and Friday April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman -Sunday, April 2, 2 to 3 p.m.; Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.; and Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Monday, April 3, Mass of Reconciliation at 5:15 p.m. followed by confessions until 7 p.m.; Wednesday, April 5, Noon to 1 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Tuesday, April 4, 4 to 5 p.m.; Wednesday, April 5, 2 to 3 p.m.; and Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m., following 5:30 p.m. Mass

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Rockland

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Wednesday, April 5, 9 to 11 a.m. and Friday, April 7, 7 to 9 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Tuesday, April 4, 8:30 to 10:30 a.m. and Thursday, April 6, 7 to 9 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Monday, April 3, 8:30 to 10:30 a.m. and Wednesday, April 5, 7 to 9 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Monday, April 3, 6 to 8 p.m.; Tuesday, April 4, 3 to 6 p.m.; Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 8 p.m.; Thursday, April 6, 3 to 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Monday, April 3, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Wednesday, April 6, 3 to 4 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Monday, Wednesday, & Thursday, April 3, 5, & 6, at 6 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Calais

Elderly Center next to St. Ann Church, 126 Bayview Drive, Pleasant Point - Friday, April 7, Noon to 1 p.m.

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais  - Monday, April 3, 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, April 6, 3 to 4:30 p.m. and 5:30 to 7 p.m.; Friday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point - Wednesday, April 5, 4 to 5:15 p.m. followed by Mass and Stations of the Cross

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Sunday, April 2, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Tuesday, April 4, 10 to 11:30 a.m. and Saturday, April 8, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Thursday, April 6, at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Tuesday, April 4 at noon and again at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton -  Monday - Wednesday, April 3 - 5, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Monday & Tuesday, April 3 and 4, 2 to 3 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday, April 5 and 6, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street, Hallowell - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Lenten Penitential Service on Wednesday, April 5, from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport – Friday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor – Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer – Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor – Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden – Friday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Thursday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Wednesday, April 5, 6 to 6:20 p.m., followed by Mass at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Monday, April 3 - Friday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Thursday, April 6, 5 to 6:30 p.m. and Saturday, April 8, 8 to 9:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Monday, April 3, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. and Friday, April 7, 5:30 to 7 p.m. (Both held in the rectory).

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Sunday, April 2, 5:30 to 7 p.m. and Friday, April 7, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Tuesday, April 4, and Friday, April 7, at 6 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Random Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Monday, April 3, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Tuesday, April 4, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Name Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Monday, April 3, 5:30 to 7 p.m. and Friday, April 7, following the 4 p.m. Stations of the Cross until 6:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Friday, April 7, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington - Wednesday, April 5, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Friday, April 7, following the 8:30 a.m. Mass

(View a Listing by County)