Skip to main content

The Light is On

Light is On for You during the Third Week of Advent

December 12 to 16, 2016

Listing by parish below. Click here to view a listing by county.

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Sunday, December 11, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Monday, December 12, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Tuesday, December 13, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket -  Friday, December 16, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street - Penitential Service on Sunday, December 11, at 4 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Tuesday, December 13, 1 to 2 p.m. and Thursday, December 15, 1 to 2 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m. and Friday, December 16, 7 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco – Monday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford – Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard  Beach, Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman – Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville – Thursday, December 15, 6 to 7 p.m.; Friday, December 16, 9 to 10 a.m.; and Saturday, December 17, 1:;30 to 3:45 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, Route 26, Bethel - Wednesday, December 14, 5 to 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Thursday & Friday, December 15 & 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Tuesday and Wednesday, December 13 & 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells- Thursday, December 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Tuesday and Wednesday, December 13 & 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Monday, December 12, at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland – Reconciliation service and the Sacrament of Reconciliation on Tuesday, December 13, at 6:30 p.m.; Sacrament of Reconciliation on Wednesday, December 14, and Thursday, December 15, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Tuesday, December 13, Mass of Reconciliation at 8 a.m. followed by confessions from 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick – Monday, December 12, beginning at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, December 14, beginning at 1 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York – Tuesday, December 13, beginning at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, December 14, beginning at 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery – Monday, December 12, beginning at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, December 13, at 7 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth – Thursday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth – Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray – Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport – Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Caribou - Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou – Penitential services will be held Monday and Tuesday, December 19 & 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Presque Isle - Nativity of the Blessed Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Penitential services will be held Wednesday and Thursday, December 21 & 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town – Thursday, December 15, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, December 16, 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono – Tuesday, December 13, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley – Monday, December 12, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church. 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Monday, December 12, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, December 16, 1 to 2 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 5 Ocean House Hill Road, Manset (Southwest Harbor) - Tuesday, December 13, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Penance Service on Sunday at 2 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Wednesday, December 14, Mass of Reconciliation at 9 a.m. followed by confessions from 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.; Thursday, December 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street – Sunday, December 11, 10:15 to 10:45 a.m.; Monday, December 12, 9 to 10 a.m.; Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Monday, December 12, Noon to 1 p.m.; Our Lady of Guadalupe Reconciliation Mass at 5:15 p.m. followed by confessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Monday, December 12, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland -  Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, December 14, 2 to 3 p.m.; and Thursday, December 15, 4 to 5 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Sunday, December 18, 2 to 3 p.m.; Monday, December 19, 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Tuesday, December 20, 3 to 6 p.m.; Wednesday, December 21, 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Thursday, December 22, 3 to 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg – Thursday, December 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton – Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Tuesday, December 13, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Thursday, December 15, 3 to 4 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Elderly Center, next to St. Ann Church, Pleasant Point - Friday, December 16, noon to 1 p.m.

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Monday, December 12, 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, December 15, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point (Indian Township) - Sunday, December 11, 1 to 2 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 5 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Saturday, December 17, 2 to 3:30 p.m.

St. Leo the Great Paris, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Thursday, December 15, at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Tuesday, December 13, at 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Monday - Wednesday, December 12-14, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, December 15, 2 to 3 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield – Tuesday, December 13, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop – Monday, December 12, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner – Thursday, December 15, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta – Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport – Friday, December 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John Church, 207 York Street, Bangor – Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor – Monday, December 12, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden – Friday, December 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer – Wednesday, December 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Monday-Friday, December 12-16, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Thursday, December 15, 6:30 to 7 p.m. (During eucharistic adoration); Satruday, December 17, 3:30 to 3:55 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias – Tuesday, December 13, and Thursday, December 15, 5 to 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec – Sunday, December 11, 5 to 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, December 14, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street, Cherryfield – Wednesday, December 14, 5 to 6:30 p.m. and Friday, December 16, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls – Friday, December 16, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway – Monday, December 12, 6 to 7 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine – Friday, December 16, following 8:30 am. Mass and 11 a.m. to noon

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington – Wednesday, December 14, following 8:30 a.m. Mass and 11 a.m. to noon

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport – Thursday, December 15, Noon to 1 p.m. and 6 to 7 p.m.

(View a Listing by County)