Skip to main content

Ash Wednesday

Ash Wednesday marks the beginning of Lent, a period of spiritual renewal which helps us prepare for the celebration of the Paschal mystery of Christ, his passion, death and resurrection.

The ashes we receive on our foreheads on Ash Wednesday are both a reminder of our earthly mortality and a call to repentance.  The ashes are made by burning the palms that were distributed the previous year on Palm Sunday. The ashes are blessed by the priest, who then dips his thumb in them and makes the Sign of the Cross on each person’s forehead, while saying these words: “Remember that you are dust and to dust you shall return" (Genesis 3:19) or "Repent, and believe in the Gospel."

Ash Wednesday is a day of fasting and a day of abstinence from meat.   Fasting applies to Catholics between the ages of 18 and 60 and means you should only eat one full meal and two smaller meals if needed.  All Catholics age 14 and above should abstain from eating meat on the day,

Ash Wednesday is not a holy day of obligation, but Catholics are encouraged to attend Mass to begin their Lenten journey. All Mass times below are for Wednesday, February 14, 2018.

A special collection taken up in all churches on Ash Wednesday will jointly benefit the Church in Central and Eastern Europe and the Solidarity Fund for Africa.  The collection supports pastoral, educational and construction projects in Central and Eastern Europe and Central Asia, which were formerly under Soviet control.  It also supports projects that benefit family life, women, and children in Africa.

Click here for Ash Wednesday Mass times listed by parish:

Ash Wednesday Mass Times

Ashland

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Auburn

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Augusta

St. Michael Parish:

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Baileyville

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Bangor

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. John Church, 217 York Street - Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Bar Harbor

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord:

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Bath

All Saints Parish:

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street -  Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Belfast

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Benedicta

St. Benedict Parish:

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Bethel

Holy Savior Parish:

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road (Route 26) - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Biddeford

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. James School, 25 Graham Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Bingham

Christ the King Parish:

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street - Wednesday at Noon

Boothbay Harbor

All Saints Parish:

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue -  Wednesday at Noon

Bradley

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Brewer

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Bridgton

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick

All Saints Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street -  Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street -  Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Bucksport

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Calais

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Camden

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 8 Union Street - Wednesday at Noon

Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Parish:

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Wednesday at Noon

Castine

Stella Maris Parish:

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

Cherryfield

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

St. Michael Parish, 5 Elm Street - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Dexter

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Dover-Foxcroft

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Eagle Lake

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road - Wednesday at Noon

East Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Eastport

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Wednesday at Noon

Ellsworth

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Falmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Farmington

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Fort Kent

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Freeport

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Frenchville

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Fryeburg

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Gardiner

St. Michael Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Gorham

St. Anne Parish:

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Grand Isle

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish:

St. Gerard-Mt. Carmel, 263 Main Street - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Gray

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Greenville

Holy Family Parish:

Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road - Wednesday at 1 p.m.

Hallowell

St. Michael Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street - Wednesday at Noon

Hampden

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish:

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street - Wednesday 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Howland

St. Leo the Great Parish:

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Indian Township

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point - Ashes will be distributed during the 5 p.m. Mass on Friday, February 15.

Island Falls

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

Jackman

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Jay

St. Rose of Lima Parish:

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Kennebunk

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Kittery

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Lewiston

Prince of Peace Parish:

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. in the chapel, 4:30 p.m. in the church, and 6:30 p.m. Latin Mass in the chapel

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Limerick

St. Matthew Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Limestone

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish:

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Parish:

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Lubec

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Lyman

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Machias

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street - Wednesday at 9 am. and 6:30 p.m

Madawaska

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish:

St. David Church, 774 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Madison

Christ the King Parish:

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Mars Hill

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

Mechanic Falls

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Milo

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Francis Xavier & St. Paul the Apostle Church, 128 River Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Newcastle

All Saints Parish:

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

North Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Wednesday at Noon

Norway

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Old Town

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Orono

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. (Newman Center)

University of Maine at Orono Campus - Wednesday at Noon

Penobscot Nation 

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

St. Ann Church, 6 Down Street, Indian Island - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

Perry (Pleasant Point)

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Elder Center, Bayview Drive (next to St. Ann Church) - Ashes will be distributed during the 5:30 p.m. Mass on Sunday, February 17

Peter Dana Point

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road - Ashes will be distributed during the 5 p.m. Mass on Friday, February 15.

Pittsfield

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Pleasant Point (Perry)

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Elder Center, Bayview Drive (next to St. Ann Church) - Ashes will be distributed during the 5:30 p.m. Mass on Sunday, February 17

Portland

Our Lady of Hope Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Wednesday at Noon (Prayer Service and ashes) and 7 p.m. (Mass)

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Portland Peninsula & Island Parishes:

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. celebrated by Bishop Robert Deeley and 7:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue - Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

Presque Isle

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Rangeley

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Richmond

All Saints Parish:

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Rockland

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Rumford

Holy Savior Parish:

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish:

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street- Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Saco

Good Shepherd Parish:

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

Saint Agatha

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Saint Francis

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Sanford

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m., 9:15 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish:

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Wednesday at 4 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word and distribution of ashes) and 6 p.m. (Mass)

Skowhegan

Christ the King Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 273 Water Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Soldier Pond (Wallagrass)

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

South Berwick

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Wednesday at 7 a.m. (Mass) and 7 p.m. (Communion service with distribution of ashes)

South Portland

St. John and Holy Cross Parish:

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m. (School Mass but all are welcome).

Stonington

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street - Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

Stratton

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. John Church, 76 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Van Buren

St. Peter Chanel Parish:

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street- Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Wallagrass (Soldier Pond)

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Waterville

Corpus Christi Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

Wells

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Westbrook

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. (Mass) and 12:15 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word)

Whitefield

St. Michael Parish:

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish:

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Winslow

Corpus Christi Parish:

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m. Liturgy with Ashes, 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. Masses

Winterport

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Winthrop

St. Michael Parish:

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yarmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

York

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.


Click here for Ash Wednesday Mass times listed by parish: