Skip to main content

Ash Wednesday Masses by Parish

Ash Wednesday marks the beginning of Lent, a period of spiritual renewal which helps us prepare for the celebration of the Paschal mystery of Christ, his passion, death and resurrection.

The ashes we receive on our foreheads on Ash Wednesday are both a reminder of our earthly mortality and a call to repentance.  The ashes are made by burning the palms that were distributed the previous year on Palm Sunday. The ashes are blessed by the priest, who then dips his thumb in them and makes the Sign of the Cross on each person’s forehead, while saying these words: “Remember that you are dust and to dust you shall return" (Genesis 3:19) or "Repent, and believe in the Gospel."

Ash Wednesday is a day of fasting and a day of abstinence from meat.   Fasting applies to Catholics between the ages of 18 and 60 and means you should only eat one full meal and two smaller meals if needed.  All Catholics age 14 and above should abstain from eating meat on the day and on all Fridays during Lent.

Ash Wednesday is not a Holy Day of Obligation, but Catholics are encouraged to attend Mass to begin their Lenten journey. All Mass times below are for Wednesday, February 14, 2018,

Click here for a listing by city and town.

Ash Wednesday Mass Times

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor -  Wednesday at Noon

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick -  Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick -  Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath -  Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland -  Wednesday at 12:15 p.m., Mass celebrated by Bishop Robert Deeley, and 7:15 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame Chrurch, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street, Bingham - Wednesday at Noon

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. Mass

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Wednesday at 7 a.m. Liturgy with Ashes, 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. Masses

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Wednesday at Noon

St. James School, 25 Graham Street, Biddeford - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road, Greenville - Wednesday at  1 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road (Route 26), Bethel - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Gerard-Mt. Carmel, 263 Main Street, Grand Isle - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Wednesday at Noon (Prayer Service and ashes) and 7 p.m. (Mass)

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street Stratton -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & St. Paul the Apostle Church, 128 River Street, Milo - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, St. Agatha - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Wednesday at 7 a.m. (Mass) and 7 p.m. (Communion service with distribution of ashes)

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Wednesday at Noon

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Wednesday at Noon

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Wednesday at Noon

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. (Newman Center)

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 6 Down Street, Indian Island - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

University of Maine at Orono Campus - Wednesday at Noon

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. in the chapel, 4:30 p.m. in the church, and 6:30 p.m. Latin Mass in the chapel

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. (Mass) and 12:15 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word)

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 8 Union Street, Camden - Wednesday at Noon

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m. (School Mass but all are welcome)

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 4 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Wednesday at Noon

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish Calais

Elder Center, Bayview Drive, Pleasant Point (Perry) - Ashes will be distributed during the 5:30 p.m. Mass on Sunday, February 17

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point (Indian Township) - Ashes will be distributed during the 5 p.m. Mass on Friday, February 15.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Wednesday at Noon

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Wednesday at Noo

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Wednesday 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Wednesday at 4 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word and distribution of ashes) and 6 p.m. (Mass)

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street, Hallowell - Wednesday at Noon

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Wednesday at Noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Wednesday at 9 am. and 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, 5 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Wednesday at 9 a.m, and 6:30 p.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m., 9:15 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington - Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.