Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord

"As they were looking on, he was lifted up, and a cloud took him from their sight." (Acts: 1-9)

On the Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord, we celebrate Christ's bodily ascension into heaven, which occurred in the presence of his apostles.  We hear in St. Paul's Letter to the Ephesians that Christ took his seat at the right hand of his Father, "far above every principality, authority, power, and dominion."

The Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord occurs 40 days after Christ's resurrection and is the important, final piece of the paschal mystery, which began with Christ's passion and death.  Because Christ ascended, we, as members of the Body of Christ, also look forward to ascending into heaven after our bodily resurrection.

On the solemnity, we are also reminded of our evangelizing mission.  Before Christ ascends, he gives his disciples final instructions, telling them to await the arrival of the Holy Spirit and then "go into the whole world and proclaim the Gospel to every creature" (Mark 16:15).  We will celebrate the descent of the Holy Spirit upon the apostles on Pentecost Sunday, May 15. During the days between the Solemnity of the Ascension and the Solemnity of Pentecost, we are called to intense prayer for the coming of the Holy Spirit. This time of prayer comprises a novena.

While some ecclesiastical provinces have transferred the celebration of the Ascension of the Lord to the Seventh Sunday of Easter, that is not the case in the province of Boston, of which the Diocese of Portland is a part.  Here, the celebration remains on the proper Thursday and is a holy day of obligation.

You will find a listing by parish below. To view Mass times by city/town, click here.

Mass Times for the Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord

Wednesday, May 24 and Thursday, May 25, 2017

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Thursday at noon.

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond -Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunsiwck - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Thursday at 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Bishop Deeley will celebrate the 7 p.m. Mass)

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street, Millinocket - Thursday at 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Thursday at Noon

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street, Bingham - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Thursday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

St. James School, 25 Graham Street, Biddeford - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Thursday at 9 a.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Prtiham Avenue, Greenville - Mass at 7:30 a.m. in the rectory chapel and Mass at 4:30 p.m. at the Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road, Greenville.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows, 265 Walker’s Mills Road, Bethel - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Thursday at 8:15 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Church

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Thursday at 8 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Thursday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish:

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue, Portland - Wednesday at 7 p.m. and Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. and Thursday at 9 a.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. and Thursday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, Main Street, Stratton - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Thursday at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, 128 Riverside Street, Milo - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Thursday at 7 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Thursday at 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Thursday at 8:15 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Catherine Church, 13 McManus Street, Washburn - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul,  122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Thursday at 7 a.m. in the chapel, followed by sung morning prayer at 7:30 a.m.; Thursday 12:15 p.m. Mass in the chapel, 4:30 p.m. Mass in the upstairs church, and 6:30 p.m. Latin Mass in the upstairs church.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart / Saint Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Thursday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Thursday at 9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Thursday at 12:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Thursday at 9 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope, 7 Union Street, Camden – Thursday at Noon

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland – Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast – Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Centreal Avenue, Peaks Island - Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass (Soldier Pond) - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Wednesday at 4 p.m. and Thursday at 7 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Thursday at Noon

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg – Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton – Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. and Thursday at 8 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Thursdy at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais – Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville – Thursday at Noon

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport – Thursday at 9 a.m.

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street (Route 2), Lincoln - Thursday at Noon

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta – Thursday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield – Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop – Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner – Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta – Thursday at 9 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor – Thursday at 9:30 a.m. and Noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor – Thursday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden – Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer – Thursday at 5:30 p.m

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Thursday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Thursday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Wednesday at 6 p.m. and Thursday at 12:15 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls – Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway – Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 9:15 a.m.

​Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street, Springvale - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine – Thursday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington – Thursday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport – Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.